Businesses in Tako, Chiba

Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Body repair114.0333.3
Car parts93.8272.7
Car repair173.8515.2
Gas stations143.5424.2
New car dealers64.7181.8
Barbers85.0242.4
Beauty salons124.7363.6
Hairdressers234.8697.0
Public administration193.1575.8
Loan companies73.2212.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets303.8909.1
Wine, beer and liquor stores63.7181.8
General contractors115.0333.3
Construction of buildings85.0242.4
Other membership organizations93.8272.7
Tractors and farm equipment64.3181.8
Wholesale of construction supplies95.0272.7
Wholesale of machinery63.6181.8
Laundry6181.8
Dentists73.0212.1
Health and medical113.7333.3
Post offices6181.8
Buddhist temples224.2666.7
Japanese restaurants64.1181.8
Hardware stores8242.4
Household appliances and goods133.5393.9
Pharmacies and drug stores83.2242.4
Area of Tako, Chiba72.7 km²
Population33
Male Population16 (49.7%)
Female Population17 (50.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +22.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +26.9%
Median Age52.5
Male Median Age50.4
Female Median Age54.5
NeighborhoodsIizasa, Kitanaka, Minaminaka, Minamitamatsukuri, Somei, Tako, Toyomi
Local TimeMonday 8:59 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng35.73333° / 140.46667°

Tako, Chiba - Map

Tako, Chiba Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population27292633
Population Density0.37 / km²0.4 / km²0.36 / km²0.45 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tako, Chiba Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 26.9% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Tako, Chiba+22.2%+13.8%+26.9%
Chiba Prefecture+39.7%+17%+8.1%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tako, Chiba Median Age

Median Age: 52.5 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Tako, Chiba52.5 years54.5 years50.4 years
Chiba Prefecture44.3 years45.5 years43.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tako, Chiba Population Density

Population Density: 0.45 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Tako, Chiba3372.7 km²0.45 / km²
Chiba Prefecture6.2 million5,162.6 km²1,208 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tako, Chiba Historical Population

Estimated Ancient Population until 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Tako, Chiba
 Tako: 34.3%
 Toyomi: 8.2%
 Iizasa: 5.9%
 Minamitamatsukuri: 5.3%
 Kitanaka: 5%
 Other: 41.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Tako, Chiba CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Tako, Chiba178 t5.4 t2.45 t/km²
Chiba Prefecture33,268,145 t5.33 t6,444 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Tako, Chiba CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)178 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita5.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)2.45 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
8/16/1711:44 PM4.26.6 km96,820 m8km ESE of Narita, Japanusgs.gov
10/19/167:49 PM5.310.3 km18,910 m7km S of Sawara, Japanusgs.gov
1/25/152:34 PM4.410.4 km21,500 m7km NNE of Yokaichiba, Japanusgs.gov
1/25/152:20 PM4.912.1 km34,890 m6km SSE of Sawara, Japanusgs.gov
11/13/132:11 AM4.26.7 km32,759 m7km NNW of Yokaichiba, Japanusgs.gov
10/11/129:57 PM5.211.4 km25,100 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/13/1210:22 AM5.27.4 km35,000 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
7/7/1210:18 AM4.512 km52,300 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
4/24/121:22 PM5.512.4 km54,300 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
1/15/1210:20 PM4.73.4 km66,700 mnear the east coast of Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Tako, Chiba

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Tako, Chiba

Tako (多古町, Tako-machi) is a town located in Katori District, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. As of April 2012, the town had an estimated population of 15,590 and a population density of 215 persons per km². The total area was 72.68 km².   ︎  Tako, Chiba Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.