Businesses in Tottori, Tottori

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.9%
 Restaurants: 11.9%
 Industry: 10.7%
 Food: 7.2%
 Beauty & Spas: 6.8%
 Community & Government: 5.5%
 Financial Services: 5%
 Other: 33.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Gas stations1583.67.8
Beauty salons3954.019.4
Hairdressers4533.722.2
Government agencies2243.611.0
Public administration9343.645.9
Atm's2843.713.9
Banks4153.520.4
Loan companies4343.221.3
Convenience stores1453.37.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets4063.719.9
General contractors2423.611.9
Real estate1723.78.4
Other accommodation1703.88.3
Construction of buildings1733.98.5
Health and medical3323.416.3
Hospitals1463.47.2
Cafes2573.812.6
Japanese restaurants2593.812.7
Pharmacies and drug stores2003.69.8
Area of Tottori, Tottori765.3 km²
Population20,368
Male Population9,899 (48.6%)
Female Population10,469 (51.4%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -16.7%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -13.1%
Median Age45.9
Male Median Age43.4
Female Median Age48.2
NeighborhoodsHigashimachi, 1 Chome
Local TimeSunday 1:40 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng35.5° / 134.23333°

Tottori, Tottori - Map

Tottori, Tottori Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population24,45524,70323,44520,368
Population Density32.0 / km²32.3 / km²30.6 / km²26.6 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tottori, Tottori Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 13.1% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Tottori, Tottori-16.7%-17.5%-13.1%
Tottori Prefecture-10.9%-11.8%-8.7%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tottori, Tottori Median Age

Median Age: 45.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Tottori, Tottori45.9 years48.2 years43.4 years
Tottori Prefecture48.6 years51 years45.9 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tottori, Tottori Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5462436898
5-9481470951
10-14492470963
15-195404901,030
20-245964871,084
25-295825531,136
30-346696371,306
35-397116821,393
40-446185981,217
45-496286341,263
50-546716791,350
55-597737491,523
60-647837641,548
65-695285911,119
70-744495711,021
75-79410584995
80-84306512819
85 Plus200561761
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Tottori, Tottori Population Density

Population Density: 26.6 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Tottori, Tottori20,368765.3 km²26.6 / km²
Tottori Prefecture557,9483,509.5 km²159.0 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Tottori, Tottori Historical Population

Estimated Population from 700 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Tottori, Tottori
 Area Code 857: 87.8%
 Area Code 858: 6.4%
 Other: 5.8%

Business distribution by price for Tottori, Tottori

 Moderate: 55.1%
 Inexpensive: 36.6%
 Expensive: 7.5%
 Very Expensive: 0.7%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Tottori, Tottori CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Tottori, Tottori256,677 t12.6 t335.4 t/km²
Tottori Prefecture6,613,875 t11.9 t1,884 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Tottori, Tottori CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)256,677 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita12.6 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)335.4 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideMedium (6)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
10/28/169:43 PM4.246.1 km10,000 m9km SW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:53 PM4.641.9 km10,000 m7km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:46 PM432.2 km10,000 m9km ESE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:33 PM437.9 km10,000 m9km SSE of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:30 PM4.158.2 km10,000 m21km WNW of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/20/1610:07 PM6.241 km5,630 m6km S of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
12/13/1510:01 PM427.1 km2,840 m12km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/154:36 PM4.227.3 km3,000 m11km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/154:30 PM4.230.5 km4,830 m8km E of Kurayoshi, Japanusgs.gov
11/19/135:57 PM4.280.6 km36,680 m9km NNE of Himeji, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Tottori, Tottori

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Tottori, Tottori

Tottori (鳥取市, Tottori-shi) is the capital city of Tottori Prefecture in the Chūgoku region of Japan. of February 28, 2015, the city has an estimated population of 192,800, with 78,431 households and a population density of 251.92 persons per km2. Th..  ︎  Tottori, Tottori Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Tottori, Tottori
 Postal Code 680: 69%
 Postal Code 689: 16.1%
 Other: 14.9%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.