Businesses in Toyama, Toyama

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18%
 Restaurants: 14.2%
 Industry: 12.6%
 Food: 7%
 Beauty & Spas: 6%
 Medical: 5.7%
 Automotive: 5.6%
 Other: 30.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts3893.91.3
Car repair3143.71.1
Gas stations3523.61.2
New car dealers3464.11.2
Beauty salons7623.92.6
Hairdressers7853.82.7
Public administration7933.52.7
Banks3003.51.0
Loan companies5063.41.7
Convenience stores4403.21.5
Grocery stores and supermarkets7043.62.4
General contractors4903.61.7
Real estate3843.71.3
Construction of buildings3293.31.1
Dentists2813.30.9
Health and medical8203.62.8
Hospitals2963.41.0
Cafes44111.1 years3.91.5
Japanese restaurants6733.82.3
Pharmacies and drug stores5013.71.7
Area of Toyama, Toyama1,241.8 km²
Population296,165
Male Population143,531 (48.5%)
Female Population152,633 (51.5%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -6.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -6.3%
Median Age46.3
Male Median Age43.8
Female Median Age48.6
Local TimeWednesday 3:09 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather14.6°C clear sky
Lat & Lng36.7° / 137.21667°
Postal Codes930931939

Toyama, Toyama - Map

Toyama, Toyama Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population316,348326,862316,243296,165
Population Density254.7 / km²263.2 / km²254.7 / km²238.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Toyama, Toyama Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 6.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Toyama, Toyama-6.4%-9.4%-6.3%
Toyama Prefecture-1.3%-5.9%-5%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Toyama, Toyama Median Age

Median Age: 46.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Toyama, Toyama46.3 years48.6 years43.8 years
Toyama Prefecture48.2 years50.7 years45.5 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Toyama, Toyama Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 56,3436,00012,343
5-96,9086,55213,461
10-147,1256,72613,852
15-197,0866,54513,631
20-247,1086,43613,544
25-297,8777,47015,348
30-349,7659,10618,871
35-3911,95311,57023,523
40-4410,0149,59119,605
45-498,8468,88317,730
50-548,3368,59116,928
55-599,81710,10519,923
60-6412,18512,85025,036
65-699,49510,54620,041
70-747,4878,88916,377
75-796,1168,46614,582
80-844,2536,84111,095
85 Plus2,8177,46610,284
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Toyama, Toyama Population Density

Population Density: 238.5 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Toyama, Toyama296,1651,241.8 km²238.5 / km²
Toyama Prefecture1.1 million4,254.8 km²247.2 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Toyama, Toyama Historical Population

Estimated Population from 800 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Toyama, Toyama

 Moderate: 61.3%
 Inexpensive: 31.9%
 Expensive: 6.4%
 Very Expensive: 0.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Toyama, Toyama CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Toyama, Toyama3,085,448 t10.4 t2,484 t/km²
Toyama Prefecture10,913,243 t10.4 t2,564 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Toyama, Toyama CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,085,448 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita10.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)2,484 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideMedium (6)
CycloneHigh (10)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
10/11/174:21 PM436 km253,390 m20km S of Yatsuo, Japanusgs.gov
11/17/152:15 AM4.151.2 km265,910 m17km NE of Nanao, Japanusgs.gov
6/1/159:30 AM4.134.3 km242,060 m25km SE of Yatsuo, Japanusgs.gov
3/18/1512:06 PM4.550.4 km257,860 m14km NNE of Takayama, Japanusgs.gov
3/1/1511:21 AM4.725.7 km242,980 m12km ESE of Kamiichi, Japanusgs.gov
5/28/1410:49 PM4.238.3 km263,620 m7km S of Nanao, Japanusgs.gov
3/19/147:27 AM446.8 km275,510 m21km NNE of Takayama, Japanusgs.gov
1/23/145:43 PM4.143.1 km261,640 m20km NNW of Takayama, Japanusgs.gov
4/3/139:58 AM4.638.6 km10,700 m11km NNE of Tsubata, Japanusgs.gov
10/6/113:37 AM4.945.7 km10,000 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Toyama, Toyama

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Toyama, Toyama

Toyama (富山市, Toyama-shi) is the capital city of Toyama Prefecture, Japan, located on the coast of the Sea of Japan in the Chūbu region on central Honshū, about 200 km (120 mi) north of the city of Nagoya and 300 km (190 mi) northwest of Tokyo. , Toya..  ︎  Toyama, Toyama Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Toyama, Toyama
 Postal Code 930: 50.6%
 Postal Code 939: 38.4%
 Postal Code 931: 5.3%
 Other: 5.8%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.