Businesses in Toyohashi

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.1%
 Restaurants: 14.9%
 Industry: 11.6%
 Food: 8%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.3%
 Automotive: 5.6%
 Medical: 5.6%
 Other: 28%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts2503.810.3
Car repair1893.87.8
Gas stations1793.67.3
New car dealers2114.08.7
Barbers1823.87.5
Beauty salons5173.821.2
Hairdressers6793.827.9
Public administration3943.716.2
Loan companies3973.816.3
Bakeries1843.87.6
Convenience stores2553.210.5
Grocery stores and supermarkets5953.724.4
General contractors3033.612.4
Real estate2223.69.1
Construction of buildings1753.87.2
Dentists2083.68.5
Health and medical5194.121.3
Hospitals1993.58.2
Accountants2563.210.5
Lawyers legal2773.611.4
Cafes4073.816.7
Japanese restaurants4483.718.4
Clothing stores1783.57.3
Pharmacies and drug stores2833.611.6
Area of Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture261.9 km²
Population24,370
Male Population12,176 (50%)
Female Population12,194 (50%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +20.1%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +1.4%
Median Age42.9
Male Median Age41.4
Female Median Age44.3
Area Codes532
Local TimeWednesday 5:14 AM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng34.76667° / 137.38333°

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture - Map

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population20,28423,60124,02924,370
Population Density77.5 / km²90.1 / km²91.8 / km²93.1 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Toyohashi Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 1.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture+20.1%+3.3%+1.4%
Tahara+12.5%+2.3%+1.5%
Aichi Prefecture+34.4%+14.1%+6.6%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture Median Age

Median Age: 42.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture42.9 years44.3 years41.4 years
Tahara42.9 years44.4 years41.5 years
Aichi Prefecture42.3 years43.5 years41.1 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 55845571,142
5-96195891,208
10-146636251,289
15-196195941,213
20-246975931,291
25-297586951,454
30-348597971,656
35-391,0429451,987
40-448838221,705
45-498017721,574
50-547467201,466
55-597857771,562
60-649439391,882
65-697257631,488
70-745706251,195
75-79436538974
80-84281416698
85 Plus167426594
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture Population Density

Population Density: 93.1 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture24,370261.9 km²93.1 / km²
Tahara25,69311.4 km²2,258 / km²
Aichi Prefecture7.4 million5,165.6 km²1,436 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 700 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture

 Moderate: 61.3%
 Inexpensive: 33.3%
 Expensive: 4.7%
 Very Expensive: 0.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture70,538 t2.89 t269.4 t/km²
Tahara74,390 t2.9 t6,539 t/km²
Aichi Prefecture23,361,968 t3.15 t4,522 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)70,538 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.89 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)269.4 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
4/28/1910:24 PM4.527.6 km313,280 m18km S of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
11/15/183:56 PM4.128.3 km279,430 m10km ENE of Shinshiro, Japanusgs.gov
11/14/188:19 AM4.122.3 km289,380 m8km ENE of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
10/6/186:14 PM4.829.3 km40,220 m12km N of Shinshiro, Japanusgs.gov
8/14/184:51 AM4.68.8 km51,640 m8km E of Toyohashi, Japanusgs.gov
4/13/1811:13 PM4.524.3 km10,000 m8km ESE of Nishio, Japanusgs.gov
7/18/1712:47 AM4.241.9 km306,790 m33km S of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov
6/12/157:33 PM4.533.5 km325,790 m25km SSE of Tahara, Japanusgs.gov
2/20/1512:25 PM4.337.9 km286,870 m20km NNE of Shinshiro, Japanusgs.gov
8/2/135:56 PM5.128.9 km33,120 m19km S of Kosai-shi, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Toyohashi, Aichi Prefecture

Toyohashi (豊橋市, Toyohashi-shi) is a city located in Aichi Prefecture, Japan. As of March 2015, the city had an estimated population of 372,710 and a population density of 1420 persons per km². The total area was 261.86 square kilometres (101.10 sq mi..  ︎  Toyohashi Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Toyohashi
 Postal Code 441: 48.4%
 Postal Code 440: 47.2%
 Other: 4.4%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.