Best of Yamagata, Gifu - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 17.9%
 Shopping: 13.4%
 Industry: 12.7%
 Food: 9.2%
 Hotels & Travel: 6.1%
 Sports & Activities: 5.2%
 Other: 35.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts2063.85,567.6
Car repair1963.65,297.3
Gas stations2273.66,135.1
Beauty salons5224.014,108.1
Hairdressers6043.916,324.3
Public administration6383.417,243.2
Banks2313.56,243.2
Finance other4243.511,459.5
Loan companies3443.69,297.3
Convenience stores2913.47,864.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets5973.716,135.1
General contractors2973.78,027.0
Real estate3733.610,081.1
Other accommodation1913.95,162.2
Construction of buildings1893.85,108.1
Health and medical5893.615,918.9
Hospitals2013.45,432.4
Bars, pubs and taverns2073.75,594.6
Cafes2024.05,459.5
Japanese restaurants5333.814,405.4
Pharmacies and drug stores3233.68,729.7
Area of Yamagata, Gifu222 km²
Population37
Male Population18 (48.2%)
Female Population19 (51.8%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +164.3%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -11.9%
Median Age48.6
Male Median Age47.3
Female Median Age49.9
Local TimeWednesday 4:58 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Lat & Lng35.47619° / 136.7721°

Yamagata, Gifu - Map

Yamagata, Gifu Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population14454237
Population Density0.06 / km²0.2 / km²0.19 / km²0.17 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Yamagata, Gifu Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 11.9% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Yamagata, Gifu+164.3%-17.8%-11.9%
Gifu-shi+0.3%-4.9%-4.5%
Gifu Prefecture+2.9%-3.4%-3.6%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Yamagata, Gifu Median Age

Median Age: 48.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Yamagata, Gifu48.6 years49.9 years47.3 years
Gifu-shi44.8 years46.1 years43.4 years
Gifu Prefecture46 years47.6 years44.3 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Yamagata, Gifu Population Density

Population Density: 0.17 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Yamagata, Gifu37222 km²0.17 / km²
Gifu-shi376,473135.6 km²2,775 / km²
Gifu Prefecture2.0 million10,625.3 km²190.6 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Yamagata, Gifu Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1975 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Yamagata, Gifu
 Area Code 23: 89.1%
 Area Code 58: 5.3%
 Other: 5.6%

Business distribution by price for Yamagata, Gifu

 Moderate: 54.7%
 Inexpensive: 40.1%
 Expensive: 4.9%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Yamagata, Gifu CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Yamagata, Gifu342.4 t9.25 t1.54 t/km²
Gifu-shi3,511,974 t9.33 t25,891 t/km²
Gifu Prefecture18,744,363 t9.26 t1,764 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Yamagata, Gifu CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)342.4 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita9.25 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1.54 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (8)
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute - NGI. 2005. Global Landslide Hazard Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4P848VZ.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
3/8/198:08 AM4.517.3 km43,950 m3km E of Ogaki, Japanusgs.gov
12/20/176:34 AM4.324 km292,860 m10km NNE of Mino, Japanusgs.gov
6/10/167:12 AM4.219.3 km304,330 m4km ENE of Konan, Japanusgs.gov
3/3/157:04 AM4.612.4 km36,110 m1km W of Kasamatsucho, Japanusgs.gov
12/3/146:19 AM4.534.5 km40,700 m3km WSW of Tajimi, Japanusgs.gov
4/5/149:24 AM436.3 km49,060 m4km WNW of Seto, Japanusgs.gov
7/17/134:32 AM4.235 km46,700 m3km SE of Kasugai, Japanusgs.gov
12/13/118:01 PM5.142.1 km47,600 meastern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
9/30/085:24 PM4.225.2 km14,300 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
10/17/074:44 PM3.417.9 km301,400 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Yamagata, Gifu

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Yamagata, Gifu

Yamagata (山県市, Yamagata-shi) is a city located in Gifu Prefecture, Japan. of July 2011, the city has an estimated population of 28,878 and a population density of 130 persons per km². The total area is 222.04 km².   ︎  Yamagata, Gifu Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Yamagata, Gifu
 Postal Code 990: 78.1%
 Postal Code 501: 5.6%
 Other: 16.3%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.