Best of Nairobi - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 29.1%
 Professional Services: 8.8%
 Restaurants: 8.8%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.6%
 Industry: 7.4%
 Food: 5.5%
 Other: 32.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts9804.20.3
Car repair1,5564.10.4
Beauty salons2,7024.00.7
Hairdressers2,3024.10.6
Secondary education8144.10.2
Banks1,2904.00.3
Finance other2,0574.10.5
Loan companies3,6753.90.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets2,4553.80.6
Real estate1,9224.10.5
Hotels and motels9594.20.2
Other accommodation1,5384.10.4
Travel agencies1,1054.20.3
Construction of buildings1,0124.00.3
Wholesale of machinery1,0734.10.3
Health and medical1,6944.00.4
Hospitals1,0353.90.3
Corporate management1,4994.10.4
Lawyers legal8734.20.2
Churches1,5104.30.4
Bars, pubs and taverns2,2674.00.6
Cafes1,0654.20.3
Clothing stores2,5144.10.6
Department stores8664.10.2
Electronics stores2,6414.10.7
Hardware stores1,9814.20.5
Office supplies and stationery stores1,7274.10.4
Pharmacies and drug stores1,3674.00.3
Shopping other1,1764.10.3
Area of Nairobi696 km²
Population3.9 million
Male Population2,001,413 (51.1%)
Female Population1,911,453 (48.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +398%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +65.7%
Median Age23.7
Male Median Age25
Female Median Age22.4
Area Codes20
NeighborhoodsCity Square, Embakasi, Highridge, Kilimani, Nairobi Central, Nairobi Central Business District, Nairobi South, Umoja
Local TimeFriday 3:56 PM
TimezoneEast Africa Time
Weather24.2°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng-1.28333° / 36.81667°

Nairobi - Map

Nairobi Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population785,6711,616,2602,361,1233,912,862
Population Density1,128 / km²2,322 / km²3,392 / km²5,621 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nairobi Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 65.7% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Nairobi+398%+142.1%+65.7%
Nairobi Area+398%+142.1%+65.7%
Kenya+241.7%+96.8%+48.4%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nairobi Median Age

Median Age: 23.7 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Nairobi23.7 years22.4 years25 years
Nairobi Area23.7 years22.4 years25 years
Kenya18 years18.4 years17.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Nairobi Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5249,586247,712497,298
5-9190,416194,309384,725
10-14150,567159,433310,001
15-19145,093193,104338,197
20-24263,516332,609596,125
25-29292,760285,134577,895
30-34228,018177,127405,146
35-39168,014119,288287,302
40-44111,43072,208183,639
45-4982,44451,665134,110
50-5452,13531,30783,442
55-5930,48118,90749,389
60-6418,93412,80331,738
65-699,2857,21516,501
70-745,6545,40411,058
75-793,0793,2286,308
80-84000
85 Plus000
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Nairobi Population Density

Population Density: 5,621 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Nairobi3.9 million696 km²5,621 / km²
Nairobi Area3.9 million696.6 km²5,616 / km²
Kenya45.8 million582,723.1 km²78.6 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Nairobi Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1740 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Nairobi
 Nairobi Central: 12.8%
 City Square: 10.3%
 Kilimani: 5.7%
 Other: 71.1%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Nairobi
 Area Code 20: 32.3%
 Area Code 722: 12.8%
 Area Code 721: 6.3%
 Area Code 720: 5.2%
 Other: 43.4%

Business distribution by price for Nairobi

 Moderate: 48%
 Inexpensive: 37.9%
 Expensive: 13.2%
 Very Expensive: 0.9%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Nairobi CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Nairobi3,669,806 t0.94 t5,272 t/km²
Nairobi Area3,669,806 t0.94 t5,267 t/km²
Kenya27,341,523 t0.6 t46.9 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Nairobi CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)3,669,806 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita0.94 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)5,272 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtMedium (4)
FloodHigh (10)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
4/5/789:46 AM4.742.4 km25,000 mKenyausgs.gov

Nairobi

Nairobi (/naɪˈroʊbi/; locally [naɪˈroːbi]) is the capital and largest city of Kenya. It is famous for having the Nairobi National Park, the world’s only game reserve found within a major city. The city and its surrounding area also form Nairobi Count..  ︎  Nairobi Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.