Businesses in Phnom Penh

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 19.7%
 Shopping: 17.2%
 Hotels & Travel: 8.2%
 Industry: 7.7%
 Professional Services: 7.2%
 Education: 6.5%
 Other: 33.4%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1964.10.1
Gas stations1913.90.1
Beauty salons2554.20.1
Public administration2084.00.1
Atm's2484.00.1
Banks4174.10.2
Loan companies5494.10.3
Grocery stores and supermarkets2803.90.1
Real estate2634.30.1
Hotels and motels5554.00.3
Other accommodation7144.00.4
Travel agencies2404.00.1
Travel and transportation2213.90.1
Construction of buildings2504.10.1
Other membership organizations2134.10.1
Health and medical2744.00.1
Hospitals2284.00.1
Corporate management4994.20.3
Bars, pubs and taverns4354.00.2
Cafes6974.10.4
Clothing stores2434.00.1
Department stores4414.00.2
Electronics stores5104.00.3
Office supplies and stationery stores3434.00.2
Area of Phnom Penh678.5 km²
Population1.9 million
Male Population912,826 (47.2%)
Female Population1,022,487 (52.8%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +179.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +58.3%
Median Age24.5
Male Median Age24.3
Female Median Age24.7
Area Codes23
NeighborhoodsKhan 7 Makara, Khan Chamkar Mon, Khan Daun Penh, Khan Doun Penh, Khan Mean Chey, Khan Pou Senchey, Khan Russey Keo, Khan Sensok, Khan Tuol Kouk
Local TimeMonday 10:50 AM
TimezoneIndochina Time
Weather28.9°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng11.56245° / 104.91601°
Postal Codes1210112102121031210412105More

Phnom Penh - Map

Phnom Penh Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population693,264833,1471,222,3431,935,315
Population Density1,021 / km²1,227 / km²1,801 / km²2,852 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Phnom Penh Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 58.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Phnom Penh+179.2%+132.3%+58.3%
Phnum Penh+179.2%+132.3%+58.3%
Cambodia+106.2%+72.6%+27.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Phnom Penh Median Age

Median Age: 24.5 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Phnom Penh24.5 years24.7 years24.3 years
Phnum Penh24.5 years24.7 years24.3 years
Cambodia22.1 years23.3 years20.9 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Phnom Penh Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 573,31469,958143,272
5-970,38267,709138,091
10-1482,08480,081162,166
15-19112,167138,284250,452
20-24138,534166,315304,849
25-29123,312136,060259,373
30-3454,94056,935111,875
35-3963,90464,912128,817
40-4451,40452,302103,706
45-4943,05348,62791,680
50-5432,27744,05676,333
55-5925,12033,16958,290
60-6416,46222,34738,809
65-6910,80315,55626,359
70-747,33111,56418,895
75-794,4037,73912,143
80-842,0804,2506,331
85 Plus1,2562,6223,879
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Phnom Penh Population Density

Population Density: 2,852 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Phnom Penh1.9 million678.5 km²2,852 / km²
Phnum Penh1.9 million688.6 km²2,810 / km²
Cambodia15.5 million181,594.6 km²85.4 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Phnom Penh Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Ancient Population until 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Phnom Penh
 Khan Chamkar Mon: 21.8%
 Khan Doun Penh: 10.5%
 Khan Tuol Kouk: 9.7%
 Khan Sensok: 7.5%
 Khan 7 Makara: 6.9%
 Khan Mean Chey: 5.2%
 Other: 38.4%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Phnom Penh
 Area Code 23: 55.5%
 Area Code 12: 27.5%
 Area Code 16: 6.6%
 Area Code 11: 6%
 Other: 4.4%

Business distribution by price for Phnom Penh

 Moderate: 49.5%
 Inexpensive: 41.5%
 Expensive: 8.4%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Phnom Penh CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Phnom Penh1,091,978 t0.56 t1,609 t/km²
Phnum Penh1,091,978 t0.56 t1,585 t/km²
Cambodia8,664,331 t0.56 t47.7 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Phnom Penh CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,091,978 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita0.56 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,609 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (7)
FloodHigh (10)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.

Phnom Penh

Phnom Penh (/pəˈnɔːm ˈpɛn/ or /ˈnɒm ˈpɛn/; Khmer: ភ្នំពេញ, Khmer pronunciation: [pʰnum peɲ]) is the capital and largest city of Cambodia. Located on the banks of the Tonlé Sap and Mekong River, Phnom Penh has been the national capital since French co..  ︎  Phnom Penh Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.