Businesses in Seoul

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 26.9%
 Shopping: 14.3%
 Industry: 9%
 Home Services: 7.3%
 Food: 6.7%
 Religion: 5.1%
 Medical: 5%
 Other: 25.6%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Concert halls and theaters2,0644.20.2
Banks3,3453.80.3
Loan companies2,1383.80.2
Bakeries4,4164.10.5
Convenience stores2,2913.80.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets2,7123.90.3
Real estate4,7364.00.5
Buses and trains2,1604.00.2
Construction of buildings5,48433.5 years4.10.6
Dentists2,0024.00.2
Health and medical4,1563.80.4
Hospitals3,0113.80.3
Churches2,2854.20.2
Bars, pubs and taverns6,9373.90.7
Cafes14,15314.7 years4.01.4
Chinese restaurants2,4333.90.2
Fast food restaurants2,1443.80.2
Italian restaurants2,2243.90.2
Japanese restaurants4,4143.90.5
Korean restaurants19,2833.92.0
Seafood restaurants2,1233.90.2
Clothing stores2,71427.2 years4.00.3
Electronics stores2,40230.9 years4.10.2
Office supplies and stationery stores7,52026.2 years4.30.8
Fitness centers1,9843.90.2
Area of Seoul605.2 km²
Population9.8 million
Male Population4,807,833 (49.1%)
Female Population4,991,541 (50.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +23.5%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -2.7%
Median Age37.3
Male Median Age36.4
Female Median Age38.1
Area Codes2
NeighborhoodsYeok sam 1 dong
Local TimeSunday 10:13 PM
TimezoneKorean Standard Time
Weather19.7°C clear sky
Lat & Lng37.566° / 126.9784°
Postal Codes0720407222072710735310546More

Seoul - Map

Seoul Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population7,935,4709,716,48010,068,9699,799,364
Population Density13,111 / km²16,054 / km²16,637 / km²16,191 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Seoul Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 2.7% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Seoul+23.5%+0.9%-2.7%
Seoul Capital Metropolitan City+23%+0.6%-2.9%
South Korea+44%+16.9%+9%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Seoul Median Age

Median Age: 37.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Seoul37.3 years38.1 years36.4 years
Seoul Capital Metropolitan City37.3 years38.1 years36.4 years
South Korea38 years39.2 years36.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Seoul Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5209,256198,271407,527
5-9217,242203,935421,177
10-14288,915267,523556,438
15-19337,931308,141646,073
20-24344,957349,681694,638
25-29445,224468,419913,644
30-34438,404436,307874,711
35-39438,541430,417868,959
40-44402,509411,554814,063
45-49388,329411,534799,864
50-54375,482414,337789,819
55-59286,759312,668599,428
60-64227,384245,641473,026
65-69176,565188,853365,419
70-74122,188144,580266,769
75-7964,73597,562162,298
80-8428,35060,33588,685
85 Plus15,06241,78456,847
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Seoul Population Density

Population Density: 16,191 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Seoul9.8 million605.2 km²16,191 / km²
Seoul Capital Metropolitan City9.5 million601.6 km²15,753 / km²
South Korea48.8 million99,452.9 km²491.0 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Seoul Historical Population

Estimated Population from 800 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Seoul

 Moderate: 50.9%
 Inexpensive: 43.3%
 Expensive: 5.2%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Seoul CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Seoul144,116,698 t14.7 t238,126 t/km²
Seoul Capital Metropolitan City139,996,005 t14.8 t232,715 t/km²
South Korea595,864,161 t12.2 t5,991 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Seoul CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)144,116,698 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita14.7 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)238,126 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (9)
DroughtLow (2)
FloodHigh (10)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/24/852:40 PM444.9 km33,000 mSouth Koreausgs.gov

Seoul

Seoul (서울; Korean: [sʰʌ.ul]) – officially the Seoul Special City – is the capital and largest metropolis of South Korea, forming the heart of the Seoul Capital Area, which includes the surrounding Incheon metropolis and Gyeonggi province, the world's..  ︎  Seoul Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.