Best of Bacoor - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 22.5%
 Restaurants: 10.3%
 Professional Services: 9.8%
 Industry: 9.5%
 Food: 8%
 Medical: 6.8%
 Education: 5.4%
 Other: 27.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair2754.20.4
Beauty salons1793.80.3
Hairdressers963.60.1
Public administration983.60.1
Higher education (colleges and universities)1214.10.2
Banks1403.60.2
Loan companies2433.70.4
Bakeries1093.70.2
Grocery stores and supermarkets3104.00.5
Internet cafes1234.10.2
Construction of houses1324.00.2
General contractors1334.00.2
Real estate1714.10.3
Wholesale of machinery1773.90.3
Dentists1244.30.2
General practitioners1454.20.2
Health and medical3893.70.6
Corporate management1583.60.2
Churches1824.30.3
Cafes1223.90.2
Fast food restaurants1273.80.2
Electronics stores1434.10.2
Furniture stores1124.00.2
Hardware stores2894.00.4
Pharmacies and drug stores1153.70.2
Shopping other1113.70.2
Area of Bacoor52.4 km²
Population674,938
Male Population332,128 (49.2%)
Female Population342,808 (50.8%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +2,043.2%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +135.2%
Median Age25.2
Male Median Age24.5
Female Median Age25.8
Area Codes46
NeighborhoodsEspeleta, Ilabay, Molino 2, Molino 3, Molino 4, Molino III, Molino IV
Local TimeFriday 11:49 AM
TimezonePhilippine Standard Time
Weather30.2°C few clouds
Lat & Lng14.45903° / 120.92903°
Zip Codes4102

Bacoor - Map

Bacoor Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population31,492138,844287,002674,938
Population Density601.0 / km²2,649 / km²5,477 / km²12,880 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bacoor Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 135.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Bacoor+2,043.2%+386.1%+135.2%
Cavite+503%+132.5%+55.1%
Philippines+146.5%+63.3%+29.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bacoor Median Age

Median Age: 25.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Bacoor25.2 years25.8 years24.5 years
Cavite24.7 years25.3 years24 years
Philippines23.2 years23.6 years22.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bacoor Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 536,73833,78470,523
5-936,45933,79170,250
10-1434,02232,61566,637
15-1931,72033,26864,988
20-2430,27033,09063,360
25-2928,84132,00960,850
30-3428,46130,27858,740
35-3925,00025,59250,593
40-4422,18522,92245,107
45-4918,33419,00037,334
50-5414,70815,62130,330
55-5910,41911,39421,813
60-647,1618,31515,477
65-693,8035,0898,892
70-742,6483,7676,416
75-791,3602,2753,635
80-84000
85 Plus000
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Bacoor Population Density

Population Density: 12,880 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Bacoor674,93852.4 km²12,880 / km²
Cavite3.6 million1,270.4 km²2,838 / km²
Philippines96.6 million296,939.4 km²325.3 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Bacoor Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1940 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Bacoor
 Molino 3: 10.5%
 Molino III: 9%
 Molino IV: 6.2%
 Molino 2: 5.1%
 Other: 69.3%

Business distribution by price for Bacoor

 Inexpensive: 58.3%
 Moderate: 39.2%
 Expensive: 2.3%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Bacoor CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Bacoor903,991 t1.34 t17,251 t/km²
Cavite5,107,737 t1.42 t4,020 t/km²
Philippines104,920,564 t1.09 t353.3 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Bacoor CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)903,991 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.34 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)17,251 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
DroughtMedium (4)
FloodHigh (10)
VolcanoHigh (9)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Volcano Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BR8Q45.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
6. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
6/10/194:03 PM4.219.8 km185,490 m4km NNE of Naic, Philippinesusgs.gov
3/11/191:11 PM4.243.8 km160,580 m3km SSW of Luksuhin, Philippinesusgs.gov
10/20/188:06 AM4.448.8 km208,950 m4km ENE of Bolboc, Philippinesusgs.gov
8/24/1511:06 AM4.526.5 km35,000 m1km S of Binan, Philippinesusgs.gov
3/11/1311:31 PM4.542.6 km110,100 m11km WNW of Looc, Philippinesusgs.gov
10/12/1211:53 AM4.832.8 km110,400 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
4/14/128:53 AM4.347.2 km193,500 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
3/4/126:26 AM4.540.8 km150,700 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
2/21/116:10 PM5.247.6 km140,900 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
2/18/114:09 PM4.732.2 km152,400 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Bacoor

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Bacoor

Bacoor, officially the City of Bacoor (Filipino: Lungsod ng Bacoor), is a first-class urban component city in the province of Cavite, Philippines. It is a lone congressional district of Cavite and is the province's gateway to Metro Manila.   ︎  Bacoor Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.