Best of San Fernando, Pampanga - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 21.7%
 Professional Services: 10.4%
 Restaurants: 10.3%
 Industry: 9.3%
 Medical: 8.6%
 Food: 7.9%
 Other: 31.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair2034.10.9
Beauty salons1393.70.6
Public administration2623.91.1
Higher education (colleges and universities)1334.30.6
Secondary education894.30.4
Banks2373.91.0
Finance other1593.90.7
Loan companies3803.21.6
Bakeries1384.10.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets3224.01.4
General contractors1094.30.5
Real estate1624.00.7
Other accommodation1424.10.6
Construction of buildings1513.90.6
Wholesale of machinery1313.50.6
Dentists1223.30.5
General practitioners3604.61.5
Health and medical6634.02.9
Hospitals1373.90.6
Business services1494.10.6
Corporate management1833.60.8
Churches2044.50.9
Cafes1214.10.5
Fast food restaurants1233.90.5
Department stores1554.10.7
Electronics stores1543.80.7
Hardware stores2414.01.0
Office supplies and stationery stores1223.90.5
Pharmacies and drug stores1614.20.7
Area of San Fernando, Pampanga67.7 km²
Population232,494
Male Population116,234 (50%)
Female Population116,260 (50%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +442%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +40%
Median Age25.4
Male Median Age24.9
Female Median Age25.8
Area Codes45
NeighborhoodsDolores, Maimpis, San Agustin, San Isidro, San Jose, Santo Rosario, Sindalan, Telabastagan
Local TimeFriday 12:21 PM
TimezonePhilippine Standard Time
Weather29.6°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng15.0286° / 120.6898°
Zip Codes2000

San Fernando, Pampanga - Map

San Fernando, Pampanga Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population42,898114,484166,044232,494
Population Density633.3 / km²1,690 / km²2,451 / km²3,432 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

San Fernando, Pampanga Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 40% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
San Fernando, Pampanga+442%+103.1%+40%
Pampanga+403.5%+94.8%+35.1%
Philippines+146.5%+63.3%+29.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

San Fernando, Pampanga Median Age

Median Age: 25.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
San Fernando, Pampanga25.4 years25.8 years24.9 years
Pampanga24.2 years24.7 years23.8 years
Philippines23.2 years23.6 years22.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

San Fernando, Pampanga Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 511,99110,99522,986
5-912,10911,52423,634
10-1412,02411,35323,378
15-1911,37611,50022,876
20-2410,83911,20422,043
25-2910,16010,20320,364
30-349,6949,56419,259
35-398,3588,18116,540
40-447,6237,64915,272
45-496,1426,27412,416
50-545,2495,36510,614
55-593,9214,1648,085
60-643,0883,3786,467
65-691,6712,0653,737
70-741,2681,6312,900
75-797211,2091,931
80-84000
85 Plus000
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

San Fernando, Pampanga Population Density

Population Density: 3,432 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
San Fernando, Pampanga232,49467.7 km²3,432 / km²
Pampanga2.1 million1,991.7 km²1,068 / km²
Philippines96.6 million296,939.4 km²325.3 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

San Fernando, Pampanga Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1890 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in San Fernando, Pampanga
 Dolores: 22.1%
 San Jose: 10%
 Santo Rosario: 8.2%
 Sindalan: 7.6%
 San Agustin: 5.8%
 Other: 46.2%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in San Fernando, Pampanga
 Area Code 45: 53.1%
 Area Code 72: 19.6%
 Other: 27.3%

Business distribution by price for San Fernando, Pampanga

 Inexpensive: 49.7%
 Moderate: 44.4%
 Expensive: 4.8%
 Very Expensive: 1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

San Fernando, Pampanga CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
San Fernando, Pampanga338,405 t1.46 t4,995 t/km²
Pampanga2,958,003 t1.39 t1,485 t/km²
Philippines104,920,564 t1.09 t353.3 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

San Fernando, Pampanga CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)338,405 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.46 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)4,995 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
DroughtLow (2)
FloodHigh (10)
EarthquakeHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
5. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
4/23/1911:02 AM4.716 km50,080 m3km S of Lubao, Philippinesusgs.gov
4/22/192:11 AM6.120.6 km21,840 m3km SSW of Floridablanca, Philippinesusgs.gov
12/28/183:47 AM4.632.2 km165,920 m1km ESE of Concepcion, Philippinesusgs.gov
12/14/154:12 PM4.13.4 km10,720 m1km SSW of San Juan, Philippinesusgs.gov
10/2/149:13 AM4.712.9 km203,560 m3km WSW of Arayat, Philippinesusgs.gov
8/8/148:26 AM4.418.4 km115,320 m0km S of Santa Teresa Primera, Philippinesusgs.gov
11/18/1211:54 PM4.127.1 km158,800 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
8/6/0811:03 PM4.83 km154,600 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
5/6/087:17 PM4.926.2 km145,200 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov
7/16/076:42 AM4.131.6 km10,000 mLuzon, Philippinesusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near San Fernando, Pampanga

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

San Fernando, Pampanga

San Fernando, officially City of San Fernando and often referred to as San Fernando City, is a first class component city in the Philippine province of Pampanga, of which it is the provincial capital. The regional centre of Central Luzon (Region III)..  ︎  San Fernando, Pampanga Wikipedia Page

Zip Codes

Percentage of businesses by Zip Codes in San Fernando, Pampanga
 Zip Code 2000: 74.9%
 Zip Code 2500: 20.6%
 Other: 4.5%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.