Businesses in Odessa

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 22.9%
 Restaurants: 10.6%
 Industry: 8.7%
 Professional Services: 8.5%
 Hotels & Travel: 6.7%
 Home Services: 6%
 Other: 36.7%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair4614.4128.9
Beauty salons5614.4156.9
Hairdressers4174.5116.6
Public administration4403.8123.0
Higher education (colleges and universities)5004.3139.8
Banks7293.8203.9
Loan companies4833.8135.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets4584.0128.1
Real estate1,7674.4494.1
Hotels and motels3734.1104.3
Other accommodation4794.2133.9
Travel agencies3994.6111.6
Construction of buildings5804.0162.2
Health and medical4374.0122.2
Hospitals4563.7127.5
Bars, pubs and taverns4034.3112.7
Cafes9464.3264.5
Clothing stores7464.3208.6
Electronics stores5144.3143.7
Hardware stores3734.2104.3
Household appliances and goods3804.3106.3
Office supplies and stationery stores1,0234.1286.1
Pharmacies and drug stores5814.1162.5
Area of Odessa, Odessa Oblast236.9 km²
Population3,576
Male Population1,679 (46.9%)
Female Population1,897 (53.1%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -12.7%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -10.4%
Median Age39.9
Male Median Age36.3
Female Median Age43
Area Codes48482
NeighborhoodsKyivs'kyi District, Malynovs'kyi district, Prymors'kyi district, Suvorovs'kyi district
Local TimeTuesday 9:29 PM
TimezoneEastern European Summer Time
Lat & Lng46.47747° / 30.73262°
Postal Codes2083065000650016500365004More

Odessa, Odessa Oblast - Map

Odessa, Odessa Oblast Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population4,0964,3533,9913,576
Population Density17.3 / km²18.4 / km²16.8 / km²15.1 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Odessa Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 10.4% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Odessa, Odessa Oblast-12.7%-17.8%-10.4%
Odesa+6.5%-9.1%-5.7%
Odessa Oblast+3.3%-6.9%-4.6%
Ukraine-8.6%-13.1%-8.3%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Odessa, Odessa Oblast Median Age

Median Age: 39.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Odessa, Odessa Oblast39.9 years43 years36.3 years
Odesa38.6 years41.5 years35.3 years
Odessa Oblast38.6 years41.5 years35.3 years
Ukraine40 years43 years36.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Odessa, Odessa Oblast Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 510494199
5-99082172
10-148174155
15-199991190
20-24133123256
25-29160149309
30-34139132271
35-39128129257
40-44119125245
45-49117132249
50-54126149276
55-59111141252
60-6496131228
65-695083133
70-7461112174
75-793569104
80-84194968
85 Plus103344
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Odessa, Odessa Oblast Population Density

Population Density: 15.1 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Odessa, Odessa Oblast3,576236.9 km²15.1 / km²
Odesa953,069129 km²7,390 / km²
Odessa Oblast2.3 million33,334.6 km²69.2 / km²
Ukraine42.3 million574,117.9 km²73.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Odessa, Odessa Oblast Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1500 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Odessa
 Prymors'kyi district: 52.4%
 Malynovs'kyi district: 18.9%
 Kyivs'kyi District: 15.6%
 Suvorovs'kyi district: 11.7%
 Other: 1.5%

Business distribution by price for Odessa, Odessa Oblast

 Inexpensive: 51%
 Moderate: 37.1%
 Expensive: 11.5%
 Very Expensive: 0.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Odessa, Odessa Oblast CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Odessa, Odessa Oblast17,178 t4.8 t72.5 t/km²
Odesa4,976,196 t5.22 t38,587 t/km²
Odessa Oblast10,811,869 t4.69 t324.3 t/km²
Ukraine197,794,395 t4.67 t344.5 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Odessa, Odessa Oblast CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)17,178 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita4.8 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)72.5 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtMedium (5)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.

Odessa, Odessa Oblast

Odessa or Odesa (Ukrainian: Оде́са, [oˈdɛsɐ]; Russian: Оде́сса; IPA: [ɐˈdʲesə]) is the fourth largest city in Ukraine with a population of 1,003,705. The city is a major seaport and transportation hub located on the northwestern shore of the Black Se..  ︎  Odessa Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.