Best of Hanoi - Cybo

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 24.5%
 Restaurants: 13.9%
 Professional Services: 13.7%
 Industry: 9.2%
 Home Services: 5.7%
 Other: 33%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons8324.30.4
Public administration6994.00.3
Atm's7354.00.3
Banks1,4484.10.6
Finance other6574.10.3
Loan companies1,3304.00.6
Bakeries6384.10.3
Grocery stores and supermarkets7163.90.3
Real estate1,4814.10.6
Hotels and motels1,0954.20.5
Other accommodation1,2674.10.5
Travel agencies9384.20.4
Construction of buildings1,4484.20.6
Tractors and farm equipment7014.20.3
Wholesale of machinery1,5474.20.7
Wholesalers7184.20.3
Health and medical7074.20.3
Hospitals7214.00.3
Corporate management1,6174.30.7
Bars, pubs and taverns9744.10.4
Cafes3,9224.11.7
Vietnamese restaurants3,0254.11.3
Clothing stores1,3114.20.6
Department stores8954.30.4
Electronics stores1,91017.5 years4.10.8
Hardware stores1,2484.20.5
Household appliances and goods9864.20.4
Office supplies and stationery stores1,2504.10.5
Pharmacies and drug stores6664.10.3
Shopping other6714.20.3
Area of Hanoi3,328.9 km²
Population2.3 million
Male Population1,125,752 (48.7%)
Female Population1,185,086 (51.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +303.7%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +42%
Median Age28.6
Male Median Age28
Female Median Age29.1
Local TimeFriday 11:12 AM
TimezoneIndochina Time
Weather20.0°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng21.0245° / 105.84117°
Postal Codes000084008404100000100901110000More

Hanoi - Map

Hanoi Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population572,4461,154,2761,627,5032,310,838
Population Density172.0 / km²346.7 / km²488.9 / km²694.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Hanoi Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 42% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Hanoi+303.7%+100.2%+42%
Ha Noi+298%+98.8%+41.7%
Vietnam+91.2%+36.9%+16.3%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Hanoi Median Age

Median Age: 28.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Hanoi28.6 years29.1 years28 years
Ha Noi28.5 years29.1 years27.9 years
Vietnam28 years28.9 years27 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Hanoi Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5105,86495,754201,619
5-980,55876,475157,033
10-1477,61675,005152,622
15-19110,107115,861225,968
20-24122,920134,870257,791
25-29111,466115,417226,883
30-3492,86192,951185,813
35-3980,32580,015160,340
40-4467,63868,895136,534
45-4977,27081,214158,485
50-5464,88468,276133,160
55-5939,64747,51887,165
60-6428,75134,61963,371
65-6922,80626,42049,226
70-7418,26324,04242,305
75-7913,69620,80934,506
80-846,86113,73620,597
85 Plus4,22013,20917,429
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Hanoi Population Density

Population Density: 694.2 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Hanoi2.3 million3,328.9 km²694.2 / km²
Ha Noi7.5 million3,345.9 km²2,250 / km²
Vietnam92.5 million328,106.6 km²281.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Hanoi Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1780 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Hanoi
 Area Code 4: 67.2%
 Area Code 98: 7%
 Other: 25.8%

Business distribution by price for Hanoi

 Inexpensive: 50.8%
 Moderate: 44.4%
 Expensive: 4.3%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Hanoi CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Hanoi5,696,486 t2.47 t1,711 t/km²
Ha Noi18,407,485 t2.44 t5,501 t/km²
Vietnam164,025,630 t1.77 t499.9 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Hanoi CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)5,696,486 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.47 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,711 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (8)
FloodHigh (10)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
1/6/872:45 AM4.967.5 km10,000 mVietnamusgs.gov
6/12/612:58 AM5.754.7 km35,000 mVietnamusgs.gov

Hanoi

(/hæˈnɔɪ/ or US /həˈnɔɪ/; Vietnamese: Hà Nội [ha˨˩ nɔj˩]) is the capital of Vietnam and the country's second largest city. Its population in 2009 was estimated at 2.6 million for urban districts and 7 million for the metropolitan jurisdiction. The ..  ︎  Hanoi Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.