Businesses in Durban

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 25.3%
 Professional Services: 12.5%
 Industry: 9.6%
 Restaurants: 6.6%
 Food: 5.9%
 Automotive: 5.5%
 Other: 34.6%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts8384.019.5
Car repair1,9494.145.3
Beauty salons1,0554.224.5
Hairdressers7664.217.8
Loan companies8553.819.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets1,5634.036.3
Street vendors4434.010.3
General contractors8484.119.7
Real estate5404.012.5
Other accommodation5684.013.2
Construction of buildings4154.19.6
Wholesale of construction supplies6754.115.7
Wholesale of machinery1,1324.126.3
Health and medical2,0184.246.9
Business services4154.29.6
Corporate management4614.310.7
Lawyers legal5224.112.1
Churches4564.210.6
Clothing stores1,5314.035.6
Electronics stores9184.021.3
Furniture stores7254.116.8
Hardware stores1,1754.227.3
Household appliances and goods1,1404.126.5
Office supplies and stationery stores4584.110.6
Pharmacies and drug stores5574.012.9
Shoe stores4014.09.3
Shopping other9384.021.8
Area of Durban, KwaZulu-Natal9.6 km²
Population43,054
Male Population20,121 (46.7%)
Female Population22,933 (53.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +98%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +14.2%
Median Age28.3
Male Median Age28.8
Female Median Age27.8
Area Codes31
NeighborhoodsDurban Central, Pinetown
Local TimeFriday 10:42 PM
TimezoneSouth Africa Standard Time
Lat & Lng-29.8579° / 31.0292°
Postal Codes36023609361140004001More

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal - Map

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population21,74431,44037,69943,054
Population Density2,266 / km²3,276 / km²3,928 / km²4,486 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Durban Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 14.2% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal+98%+36.9%+14.2%
Kwazulu-Natal+61.9%+23.2%+8%
South Africa+111.9%+48.1%+21.4%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Median Age

Median Age: 28.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal28.3 years27.8 years28.8 years
Kwazulu-Natal23.4 years24.5 years22.1 years
South Africa25.4 years26.3 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 51,5401,4552,996
5-91,0329101,943
10-148728541,726
15-191,1871,7172,905
20-243,1244,4767,600
25-293,0713,6056,677
30-342,5322,3404,873
35-391,9081,4843,393
40-441,2741,0522,326
45-497568221,578
50-545947271,321
55-595416931,235
60-645026011,104
65-69354591945
70-74313457770
75-79216393610
80-84157363520
85 Plus148393542
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Population Density

Population Density: 4,486 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal43,0549.6 km²4,486 / km²
Kwazulu-Natal10.4 million94,361.3 km²110.6 / km²
South Africa54.3 million1,219,846.5 km²44.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1890 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in Durban
 Area Code 31: 77.7%
 Area Code 7: 8.6%
 Other: 13.8%

Business distribution by price for Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

 Inexpensive: 48.9%
 Moderate: 40.2%
 Expensive: 9.9%
 Very Expensive: 1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal43,366 t1.01 t4,519 t/km²
Kwazulu-Natal59,080,989 t5.66 t626.1 t/km²
South Africa358,473,407 t6.6 t293.9 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)43,366 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.01 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)4,519 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtMedium (4)
FloodHigh (10)
EarthquakeMedium (2.1)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
2/6/161:00 AM3.744.7 km15,010 m30km NNE of Mpumalanga, South Africausgs.gov
6/15/158:21 PM4.393.6 km15,300 m19km ESE of Sundumbili, South Africausgs.gov
1/9/949:01 AM3.779.2 km5,000 mSouth Africausgs.gov
8/21/8912:57 PM3.960.9 km10,000 mSouth Africausgs.gov

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

Durban (Zulu: eThekwini, from itheku meaning "bay/lagoon") is the largest city in the South African province of KwaZulu-Natal. After Johannesburg, the Durban Metropolitan Area ranks second among the most populous urban areas in South Africa, virtuall..  ︎  Durban Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Durban
 Postal Code 4001: 38%
 Postal Code 4051: 8.6%
 Postal Code 3610: 6.3%
 Postal Code 4052: 6.1%
 Postal Code 4091: 5.8%
 Other: 35.2%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.