Businesses in Matsuyama, Ehime

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 18.9%
 Restaurants: 15.1%
 Industry: 9.8%
 Food: 7.9%
 Beauty & Spas: 7.2%
 Medical: 6.5%
 Automotive: 5.6%
 Other: 28.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts2913.90.6
Beauty salons8424.01.8
Hairdressers9794.02.1
Public administration8133.61.8
Banks2913.50.6
Loan companies4873.51.1
Convenience stores3343.20.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets8303.71.8
General contractors4314.00.9
Real estate5623.71.2
Dentists3173.80.7
Health and medical1,0223.72.2
Hospitals3213.50.7
Bars, pubs and taverns3093.90.7
Cafes5533.91.2
Japanese restaurants8503.81.8
Clothing stores3113.80.7
Pharmacies and drug stores4563.61.0
Area of Matsuyama, Ehime428.9 km²
Population460,156
Male Population215,057 (46.7%)
Female Population245,099 (53.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -11%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -8.5%
Median Age44.6
Male Median Age42.6
Female Median Age46.3
Area Codes89
Local TimeWednesday 4:29 PM
TimezoneJapan Standard Time
Weather23.8°C scattered clouds
Lat & Lng33.83916° / 132.76574°
Postal Codes790

Matsuyama, Ehime - Map

Matsuyama, Ehime Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population516,882521,377502,818460,156
Population Density1,205 / km²1,215 / km²1,172 / km²1,072 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsuyama, Ehime Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 8.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Matsuyama, Ehime-11%-11.7%-8.5%
Ehime Prefecture-8.2%-10.2%-7.6%
Japan+13.6%+3.4%+0.6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsuyama, Ehime Median Age

Median Age: 44.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Matsuyama, Ehime44.6 years46.3 years42.6 years
Ehime Prefecture48.9 years51.1 years46.5 years
Japan45.2 years46.9 years43.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Matsuyama, Ehime Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 59,8989,76519,664
5-910,6939,99620,690
10-1411,49010,67622,167
15-1912,30411,81524,120
20-2412,18513,05325,238
25-2912,34213,81926,162
30-3414,31515,68029,996
35-3916,88417,93634,820
40-4414,23315,76029,994
45-4913,42515,47228,897
50-5413,49615,29528,792
55-5915,10016,70431,805
60-6417,05318,95736,010
65-6913,13015,05828,188
70-7410,23812,86823,106
75-798,40412,11120,516
80-845,9669,91015,877
85 Plus3,90010,22414,125
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Matsuyama, Ehime Population Density

Population Density: 1,072 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Matsuyama, Ehime460,156428.9 km²1,072 / km²
Ehime Prefecture1.3 million5,676.4 km²234.3 / km²
Japan122.9 million373,410.9 km²329.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Matsuyama, Ehime Historical Population

Estimated Population from 700 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business distribution by price for Matsuyama, Ehime

 Moderate: 61.6%
 Inexpensive: 32.6%
 Expensive: 5.3%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Matsuyama, Ehime CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Matsuyama, Ehime741,896 t1.61 t1,729 t/km²
Ehime Prefecture1,212,178 t0.91 t213.5 t/km²
Japan541,995,101 t4.41 t1,451 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Matsuyama, Ehime CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)741,896 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita1.61 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)1,729 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (10)
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (6.8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Earthquake Hazard Distribution - Peak Ground Acceleration. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4BZ63ZS.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/24/151:53 AM4.659.7 km44,110 m18km WSW of Ozu, Japanusgs.gov
4/7/154:51 PM4.333.7 km49,710 m10km N of Ozu, Japanusgs.gov
2/2/159:07 PM4.537.2 km52,980 m17km E of Ozu, Japanusgs.gov
10/15/1412:39 PM4.121.1 km49,960 m9km SSW of Iyo, Japanusgs.gov
9/7/126:41 PM4.652.3 km52,800 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
7/22/1010:25 PM4.318.9 km15,700 mwestern Honshu, Japanusgs.gov
2/20/106:49 PM4.154.1 km10,000 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
9/1/092:40 PM45.2 km35,000 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
9/18/083:23 PM4.151.4 km59,300 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov
3/7/0810:52 AM4.225.3 km50,300 mShikoku, Japanusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Matsuyama, Ehime

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Matsuyama, Ehime

Matsuyama (松山市, Matsuyama-shi) is the capital city of Ehime Prefecture on the island of Shikoku in Japan and also Shikoku's largest city, with a population of 516,459 as of December 1, 2014. It is located on the northeastern portion of the Dōgo Plain..  ︎  Matsuyama, Ehime Wikipedia Page

Postal Codes

Percentage of businesses by Postal Codes in Matsuyama, Ehime
 Postal Code 790: 60.6%
 Postal Code 791: 30.8%
 Postal Code 799: 5.9%
 Other: 2.7%

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.