Businesses in Goyang

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Restaurants: 18.8%
 Industry: 12.6%
 Shopping: 11.7%
 Home Services: 11.4%
 Religion: 9.7%
 Local Services: 8.6%
 Food: 5.7%
 Other: 21.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car repair3384.10.4
Banks2183.70.3
Loan companies2373.60.3
Bakeries3424.00.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets6513.90.8
Street vendors3163.80.4
Apartments4134.30.5
Real estate6713.70.9
Construction of buildings2803.90.4
Dentists2694.00.4
Health and medical8233.61.1
Hospitals2313.60.3
Churches4314.10.6
Bars, pubs and taverns2804.00.4
Cafes6774.00.9
Japanese restaurants2253.80.3
Korean restaurants1,4203.91.8
Clothing stores3224.00.4
Pharmacies and drug stores3633.90.5
Area of Goyang, Gyeonggi Province267.3 km²
Population768,374
Male Population375,495 (48.9%)
Female Population392,880 (51.1%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +170.9%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +27.5%
Median Age37.5
Male Median Age36.9
Female Median Age38
Area Codes31
NeighborhoodsDeokyang-gu, Ilsandong-gu, Ilsanseo-gu
Local TimeMonday 4:57 AM
TimezoneKorean Standard Time
Weather24.9°C heavy rain
Lat & Lng37.65639° / 126.835°
Postal Codes1054610548105501055110552More

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province - Map

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population283,664461,049602,658768,374
Population Density1,061 / km²1,724 / km²2,254 / km²2,874 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Goyang Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 27.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Goyang, Gyeonggi Province+170.9%+66.7%+27.5%
Kyeongki-Do+175.4%+80.3%+43.3%
South Korea+44%+16.9%+9%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province Median Age

Median Age: 37.5 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Goyang, Gyeonggi Province37.5 years38 years36.9 years
Kyeongki-Do36.5 years37.2 years35.8 years
South Korea38 years39.2 years36.8 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 518,05216,92234,975
5-922,09920,44442,544
10-1431,24628,66459,911
15-1932,26229,77562,038
20-2423,78022,67446,455
25-2922,51825,68448,202
30-3424,87928,72453,604
35-3934,43239,18673,618
40-4438,74642,14780,893
45-4938,67738,69577,373
50-5431,50128,13259,633
55-5917,25415,91733,171
60-6411,46013,43224,892
65-699,76112,79022,552
70-748,74112,09720,839
75-795,9048,88214,786
80-842,7365,2197,955
85 Plus1,4473,4974,944
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province Population Density

Population Density: 2,874 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Goyang, Gyeonggi Province768,374267.3 km²2,874 / km²
Kyeongki-Do12.8 million10,076.9 km²1,275 / km²
South Korea48.8 million99,452.9 km²491.0 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1710 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in Goyang
 Ilsandong-gu: 37%
 Deokyang-gu: 33.5%
 Ilsanseo-gu: 24.7%
 Other: 4.9%

Business distribution by price for Goyang, Gyeonggi Province

 Moderate: 53.5%
 Inexpensive: 42.4%
 Expensive: 3.7%
 Very Expensive: 0.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Goyang, Gyeonggi Province10,639,494 t13.8 t39,805 t/km²
Kyeongki-Do161,879,218 t12.6 t16,064 t/km²
South Korea595,864,161 t12.2 t5,991 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)10,639,494 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita13.8 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)39,805 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
CycloneHigh (9)
DroughtLow (2)
FloodHigh (8)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.
Sources:
1. Dilley, M., R.S. Chen, U. Deichmann, A.L. Lerner-Lam, M. Arnold, J. Agwe, P. Buys, O. Kjekstad, B. Lyon, and G. Yetman. 2005. Natural Disaster Hotspots: A Global Risk Analysis. Washington, D.C.: World Bank. https://doi.org/10.1596/0-8213-5930-4.
2. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development - The World Bank, and United Nations Environment Programme Global Resource Information Database Geneva - UNEP/GRID-Geneva. 2005. Global Cyclone Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4CZ353K.
3. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University. 2005. Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4668B3D.
4. Center for Hazards and Risk Research - CHRR - Columbia University, Center for International Earth Science Information Network - CIESIN - Columbia University, and International Research Institute for Climate and Society - IRI - Columbia University. 2005. Global Drought Hazard Frequency and Distribution. Palisades, NY: NASA Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (SEDAC). https://doi.org/10.7927/H4VX0DFT.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/21/8910:59 PM4.196.7 km33,000 mNorth Koreausgs.gov
6/24/852:40 PM443.6 km33,000 mSouth Koreausgs.gov

Goyang, Gyeonggi Province

Goyang city (Goyang-si; Korean pronunciation: [kojaŋ]) is located north of Seoul (the capital of South Korea), and the city can be easily accessed through Seoul Ring- Express and Jayuro Expressway within 20 minutes. The city has become an exemplary l..  ︎  Goyang Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.